Friday, July 8, 2011

its all about me.

okay, sooooo...i have a bunch of new followers!!!

yayyy!!! i always get excited that someone other than me thinks this blog is entertaining!

so, maybe its time to welcome you guys and share a little about myself...


if you don't already know what i look like...please see below ;)

this chicks a little full of herself, right? 

i promise...i'm really not conceited at all. lol

sooooo....whats the story be hide the blog title?


what are you? that’s the first question i get when i meet someone new...and in my head im thinking….seriously? well, allow me to introduce myself…mixed girl is who i am…the "politically" correct term would be bi-racial. now my racial background does not define who i am, but its something i embrace and take pride in. my mother is from a country in south America called panama and my father is from the good ‘ol U.S. of A. hes Caucasian. so, yeah that would make me a mutt. hence, i can wear my hair naturally curly or straight...yeah, i've got options. be jealous ;)

born in fort bragg…which is the army town of fayetteville, nc. that would make me an army brat. anyone who knows anything about the army knows moving is pretty much standard, so that’s what my family did. we moved to Honolulu, Hawaii for about five years where my younger sister was born and then moved back to north carolina. why? why? why? can you imagine how my life would be now…living on a beautiful sandy island, wearing swim suits 24/7, having a year around glowing tan, possibly learning how to surf and hula…WTH? back to reality…now, i’m not talking smack about the great tar heel state, but c’mon who wouldn’t wanna live in freakin hawaii? don’t lie. just think you could be sitting on the beach right now with one of those fruity drinks with the umbrellas; you know the ones im talking about…

any hoo, back to mixed girl…im a pretty simple lady with a huge heart. i love love love my family and the close, small circle of friends i have. some may say im a little old fashioned and a huge nerd. i love to read. i have a strange obsession with the new york yankees. yes, i can admit that and it has nothing to do with the fact that um hello they have like the BEST looking players around. Ohmygod! ok, let me stop.


ice cream, pizza, coconut, popcorn and cheerwine… i could probably live off of those five things, but for the most part i have healthy eating habits. typically, i eat five small meals each day. im a huge girlie girl, but don’t let that fool ya…i can get down and dirty too. however, if i could wear dresses everyday of the week i would. theres just nothing more feminine then a cute dress with a sexy pair of high heels – another favorite of mine because, yes, im a shorty…

not a morning person at all. yes, i was one of the kids my mom would have to literally drag me out of bed. don’t talk to me until about 9:30 a.m. on most days. i love my sleep. love to take pictures…not of myself…just other people. although, im not a very talented photographer i still like to take them. i have a loud laugh, especially when somethings really funny to me and then my shoulders bounce a little…my family picks on me about this. i still send mail through the postal service – in this day and age email can be so impersonal and who doesn’t like getting mail out of their mail box? (Minus the bills type of mail) you can always find me touching my hair…it’s a habit i hate, but typically when im nervous, bored, waiting around for something or someone, or maybe feeling a little flirty – guarantee i will almost always have one of my hands twisting or messing with my hair. love surprises, but will demand hints because im like a little kid and just cant wait. love the outdoors, but am also content with staying in and doing absolutely nothing at all.

last year, i started running. i now run with a group. i've ran several 5K races and a couple months ago ran my first half marathon. i typically workout three to four times a week. working out has just become addicting to me...as much as i workout, you'd think i'd be a size two, but i have hips and thighs...thank you, mom. i love to dance...any excuse i get to shake my booty, i'm there!

i see myself as a pretty optimistic person and try to see the best in every situation. i wasn't always this way. i guess that's life for ya...you learn, grow and keep on truckin'. i have a relationship with Christ and that's the most important relationship to me. i just love life and everyday is truly a blessing to me. i value my relationships with the people i love. i'm a reliable, honest and fun friend. if i wasn't me...i'd be friends with me. if that makes any sense at all. lol.

twenty-something years old and trying to piece together my life one day at a time. im a single gal who one day would like to marry the mysterious prince charming…you know the guy who rides around on the white horse and kisses you so passionately your left breathless? maybe have 5 kids, 3 dogs and a fish. big house with a paula dean type of kitchen and carrie bradshaw walk-in bedroom closet. let's not forget the white picket fence…fairy tale style...too much? hey, its my dream not yours.

ok, its lunch time. toddles for now…i think i shared a little more then originally planned, but that’s alright at least were not strangers anymore.

13 comments:

Emily said...

haha, you're too funny. Great description there!

Sadly, I'm going to say I never want to live in HI. Kinda did it for 6 months last year and go back frequently, and just don't like the peeps. Of course its gorgeous there and there's no denying that, but I'm not too keen on the community. I'll happily stay on the mainland and go to visit once in awhile.
Happy weekend!

melifaif said...

Cute! I think I knew a lil but not that much. So now....what's for lunch!?

Kirsten said...

Very nice getting to know ya :) I want to be a runner so bad...but I suck at running. Any tips? I really want to I'm just SO embarrassingly out of shape!

www.kirstenjoywilson.com

Sam {fitnessfoodandfaith.blogspot.com} said...

yeah!! love it!! you rock, chica :)

*D* said...

you are too cute! i loved reading this and getting to know you. and to be honest, I have the same fairy tale dream as you. :)

*D* said...

you are too cute! i loved reading this and getting to know you. and to be honest, i have the same fairy tale dream as you. :)

Nadiine said...

Nice to meet you :)
nadiine-x ♥

Faith said...

hahaha, that was so fun to read! now i think i know you even more...and i def. understand this "if i wasn't me...i'd be friends with me" because i think it too, haha :)

have a great weekend!

Marz said...

If I had a dollar for everytime someone has asked me "what are you" I'd be one rich woman! As a mutt myself I get that ALLLLLL the time too!!! And I was also a military brat (although my dad was Air Force) and I took up running a year ago also (although not near the calibre you're at! I wish!) A lot of the things you descibed about yourself I could say are similar to my personality. No wonder we get a long so well! :) Of course except when it comes to baseball teams...GO RANGERS!!! I thought of you by the way, knowing how happy you are with Jeter's accomplishment over the weekend :)I loved reading the post and learning more about you pretty girl! xo

Ashley said...

fun! definitely learned some new things about you :)

Brandi @ Home Team Dreams said...

This was fun to read Ashley! Learned a few new things about you :)

The Tiny Team said...

Bi-racial babies are always the cutest! I always tell my asian friend who married a white guy, because she is thinking about not having kids!

Such cutie pics!

xo,
Amy

Nini said...

Very cute! Hey when are you gonna post about the leaving to PA bit. You better not stop blogging missy. Else I'm gonna stalk you all the way to PA and chain a laptop to ya! LOL!