Wednesday, November 30, 2011

do you ever look at old pictures...


and, say to yourself - what the {beeeep} was i thinkin'...

normally, i would probably think that
but, in this case i'm embracing my "silly, ridiculous, funny" pictures.


apparently, i thought it was cool to put dirty money in my mouth - ewwwww! 
that picture was taken at 4 in the morning, after a long night of celebrating a fab bachelorette party.  i don't even know where to begin to explain the second picture - let's just i was playin' dress up. lol. and, the third picture...who goes swimming wearing a plastic cap??? this girl does. hello, remember i'm mixed and i just got my hair did - why would i ruin a perfectly good do... just to go swimming?! ;) don't judge me please. lastly, no words for that one. just being lil' ole me. so, i think we're all officially besties since you've seen this gosh awful pictures. 
gotta have fun with this cray cray thing called life :)

do you and enjoy doin' you.
have lots of fun.
soak up every single minute of everyday.
laugh - it cures everything.
love, love, love and love some more.

life is simply beautiful.


and, don't forget to wear a pretty crown :)

Monday, November 28, 2011

thankful heart.



krispy kreme donuts, turkey, retail therapy with liz, 
decorating christmas tree,  cuddling with the parents, assign seating for dinner,
stockings hung, banana spring rolls, sweet tea and lunch at P.F. Changs.

i had an amazing trip home to celebrate turkey day. 
hope you guys did too!!

back to work tomorrow :(

Monday, November 21, 2011

reunited.


two more days till i'm runited with
the bestest people in the whole.wide.world :)



thank you lord...
 forrrr blessing me with such an a.m.a.z.i.n.g family!
i am forever grateful for having
a loving mother,
supportive father and
a hilarious sister
amen.


i spy some new bloggie friends!
can't wait to get to know my new followers :)

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

i believe.

i believe in... God, and i believe with all my heart, He has a plan for everyone and sometimes we may not understand those plans, but we have to put all of our trust in Him.

i believe... that all people are good at heart, no matter what they say or do - my trust in people has not diminished.

i believe... in love.

i believe... relationships are worth fighting for, but you can't be the only one fighting.

i believe in... people - i will never give up on the people i truly care about, even if they break my heart a million times.

i believe... knowledge is power.

i believe...in every struggle there is a lesson to be learned. listen and watch closely.

i believe in...prayer - it works.

i believe... walking away is easier than to risk failing or getting hurt - doesn't mean walking away is always the answer.

i believe... you gotta have faith - in everything.

i believe... sending a card in the mail is much personable than sending an email.

i believe in...gratitude. be grateful for EVERYTHING.

i believe in...manners - its help to have them.

i believe...what you give out, you get back in return.

i believe...its not my job to judge, only one person has that responsibility.

i believe in...patience - its difficult to come by, but practice makes perfect.

i believe...each and everyone of us is here with a purpose - its up to you, to find out what your purpose is.

i believe...ANYTHING is possible. anything.

i believe...words are the worst kind of weapon - choose them wisely. {still learning this one}

i believe...picking up the phone versus sending a text doesn't take much.

i believe in...sitting at the dinner table together as a family.

i believe in...reminding those you love everyday of how you feel about them.

i believe...the relationship you have with God, is the most important of them all.

i believe...giving to others and not expecting anything in return is one of the best rewards.

i believe...someone can come into your life and turn your whole world upside down.

i believe...helping those in need will make an impact in your life forever.

i believe...a smile and a laugh are very contagious.

i believe...a person can change for the better or worse.

i believe...a friendship based on love and respect will last forever.

i believe...children are God's greatest gifts and i cannot wait to be a mother some day.

i believe...you have to love yourself before you can love someone else.

i believe...a positive attitude will get you far in life.

i believe...people are always gonna talk, so what? do you!

i believe...a mothers love is something that cannot be described. {love my mommy}

i believe...caring about what others think is a waste of time, its YOUR life.

i believe...health is soooo important and its something many of us take for granted.

i believe..."do-overs" don't exist, but you have the option to write a different script.

i believe...treating those how you want to be treated is the golden rule.

i believe...in seizing the moment before its too late - second chances are very rare.


just a couple of my beliefs :)
{i deleted my previous post because i felt it was the right thing to do}

Friday, November 11, 2011

breaking dawn...

happy friday dolls :)


after seeing Erica's cute and funny post today...check it out!


i  jumped on YouTube and started watching clips of The Ellen Show - check out the hilarious link i found below. maybe you've already seeen it. if so, it won't hurt to watch it again ;)



i could totally be bff's with Ellen, couldn't you?


and more importantly, who's ready to see breaking dawn??? {raising hand}

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Monday, November 7, 2011

lessons.


God's Lessons

Start with God - the first step in learning is bowing down to God.
Proverbs 1:7 MSG

When it comes to life's lessons, we can learn them the easy way, or we can learn them the hard way. The easy way can be summed up as follows: when God teaches us a lesson, we learn it - the first time. Unfortunately, too many of us catch on much more slowly than that.

When we resist God's instruction, He continues to teach us, whether we like it or not. Our challenge, then, is to discern God's lessons from the experiences of everyday life. Hopefully, we learn those lessons sooner rather than later - because the sooner we do, the sooner our heavenly Father can move on to the next lesson, and the next, and the next...

True learning can take place at every age of life,
and it doesn't have to be in the curriculum plan.
- Suzanne Dale Ezell

*******************

This powerful message is from my devotion book - it touched me, so I thought I would share. Recently, I've stumbled across some amazing (seriously amazing) Christian bloggers and boy can they write! I especially love and adore how deeply they express their love and faith in God. Most of their posts leave me inspired, in tears (good kinda tears) and a deeply touched heart.

Check 'em out...








hope everyone has a wonderful and blessed week :)

Friday, November 4, 2011

heelllpppp meeeee plleeeeaassseeeeee!!!


okay, so its not that serious...


but....i still need yo help!

i'm in desperate need of some new music on my ipod.

any suggestions???

i like just about every kind of music out there.

seriously.

old school, country, rap, reggaeton, pop, classical, r&b, rock, christian music..

i just love me some good music.

sooooo...please help a sista out!

preicate ya ;)

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

carrie said it best...

when you figure out love is all that matters after all
it sure makes everything else
oh it sure makes everything else
seem so small.



couldn't have said it better myself.
its amazing how we can relate to songs sometimes...