Thursday, June 30, 2011

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

left or right? north or south?


which way do i choose?

i'm on the verge of making a life changing decision...

a decision...that could allow endless possibilities...

a decision...that would change my whole world...

whats a girl to do?

i just pray, God gives me some direction.

i have to make a decision soon...

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Sunday, June 26, 2011

ain't nada like family...

Featured in the video:

Yours truly, my mommy, my cousin Jamie and my BFF Randy!

Video from my parents anniversary cookout!

YouTube Video

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, June 24, 2011

love, run and smile.


special shout out to my wonderful parents...today is they're 6th year anniversary.

cue in {awwwwwwwwwwww} sound.

i absolutely believe that God created these two people for each other. they're a perfect match. and the love they have for each other is so effortless. i admire their relationship, commitment and love for each other. i pray God, continues to bless them with many more happy years of marriage.


yesterday, was our first run of training season #2.

i'm not gonna lie and say it was easy. it was hot as heck and i definitly felt like a sweaty old man afterwards.

however, i'm soooo looking forward to getting back into the swing of running consistenly and training for our second half marathon in september!


hope you guys have an amazing weekend :)

Thursday, June 23, 2011

cause we like him, and we like him too...


in the words of lil' Wayne...


okay, NOT really...but if i had my choice...
{that is if we lived in a disease, judgemental free world and the participates were willing, lol.}

just kidding. seriously, enough with the hoeish talk...

you guys are probably shaking your heads. sorry. lol
don't judge me please :)

i just like to look....

here's some eye candy...

disclosure: please DO NOT stare at the pictures for too...
you may start to fantasize, feel a tingling sensation and
have to change your under garments. just sayin'.

maybe, its just me.
hey, i'm honest!

here's my list....
clearly, i don't discriminate :)
{"give me some of the yum-yum, chocolate chip, honey dip, can i get a scoop?"}

i'm sure everyone has a secret list.
at least, i hope so.

1. Lance Gross
2. Colin Farrell
3. Columbus Short
4. Bradley Cooper
5. Derek Jeter
6. Enrique Iglesias
7. Reggie Bush
8. Paul Walker
9. Ryan Reyonds
10. Dwyane Wade
11. Shia Labeouf
12. Jesse Williams
13. Matthew McConaughey
14. Jake Gyllenhaal
15. Billing Currington
16. Idris Elba

okay, now stop staring and get back to work! :)

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

don't let the t-shirt fool you, i look awesome naked ;)


good thing this nice look' fella ain't wearing a t-shirt...

your welcome!


he makes you wanna jump on that treadmill, huh? ;)
or jump on him...{did i say that?}


i always get asked why i workout so much...

well, for one...why not take care of the only body you have?

in the last two years, i've changed my eating habits and workout routine tremendously.


its all about what works for you.



whether its:

running, swimming, golf, tennis, biking, martial arts, zumba, walking your dog, washing your car
or dancing around your bedroom.  just do somethin'...as long as your being active.
i've heard sex is also a form of exercise...which i'd have to agree...okay, next topic...lol


the benefits of exercise are straight up bananas...

improved digestion, enhance quality of sleep, improves shape, tones and firms muscles,
improves endurance, improves posture, enriches sexuality, improves athletic performance,
decreases fat tissue, burns extra calories...i could go on and on...


who doesn't want to look attractive?
and be healthy??

 i mean seriously, when i look in the mirror, i say to myself..."you are one sexy b*tch"...totally kidding! seriously, staying active has sooooo many benefits and being proud of your body is a plus. i'm not gonna lie its a confidence boost when i see a guy staring at my strong muscular legs...i've work hard for them!

workout with friends, your partner or go solo and use your iPOD.

 health is something we all take for granted way too much. taking care of your health is so important.

 
my running group starts training again on Thursday! yay!

i'm soooooooooooooo excited!!

hopefully, i'll sweat off the extra weight i'm trying to loose in this heat :)

Monday, June 20, 2011

the kardashian clan.


i think, i've expressed my slight obsession with the kardashians to you guys before.

i'm literally glued to the television on Sunday nights,
just to catch the new season of keeping up with the kardashians.

this season looks super gooodd!!! fo sho!

what's not to love about this crazy family?















good looking people are just hard to stop staring at...

i'm thinking...maybe, i could marry into the family by getting with rob.

sounds good, huh? ;)