Friday, August 27, 2010

when all else fails...

Wear a smile - one size fits all. ~Author Unknown

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

eat pray love...and eat some more?

i finally went to see the famous eat pray love staring the beautiful julia roberts. love her! who doesn't?!? her laugh is contagious! i have to say, i really enjoyed this movie! bravo!!! the cast...two thumbs up! especially, the yummy james franco. omg! locations...from italy, to india, ending in indonesia...lets give it another thumbs up! and lastly, all of the mouth watering pasta, she got to eat for four months straight. are you friggen' kidding me!?! although, i cant say i know a lot of people who would do something like she did in this movie...still sounds nice. eh? unhappy with your life? hey, just divorce your husband, pack yo shit, start dating some young handsome man and then travel for a year to three different countries. sounds ideal huh?
yeah, i think so too.

so, after seeing the movie...i decided to pick up the book.
i've heard its better than the movie, so we'll see. i'll let ya know!
just some advice before seeing this movie, make sure you eat!
i swear my belly was screamin' for some pasta while miss julia stuffed her face in italy.

so, there's my ebert's review: two thumbs wayyyy up!

Thursday, August 19, 2010

all i need is...

to be back in bed as soon as this day is over...

and heck, him too.

mr. james franco can nurse me back to health.
(i have a secret obession with this man)

my body is still killing me, nose running and pink, face pale as a ghost.
oh, how i'd love to be laying in bed, watching lifetime and eating crackers right now.
maybe, i'll loose a couple pounds while this cold takes over my body.

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Sneeze, sneeze, sniffle, sniffle. just call me sneezy today.

go figure, a cold during the summer.
i've got a case of the sniffles. yuck!!

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

in a perfect world everything would be so much easier...

happy tuesday. how much friggin' longer till the weekend?!?!

Monday, August 16, 2010

i dont wanna grow up.

my lovely godchildren :)
Children make you want to start life over. ~Muhammad Ali

Friday, August 13, 2010

who says theres no such thing as good luck?

friday the 13th...ahhhhhhhhhhh!! i'll be watching old classic scary movies tonight!
have a great weekend :)

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

weddings and baby showers oh my!

howdy folks! this weekend was super busy for me.
i attended a lovely wedding for a friend from high school and one of my best friends baby shower {which i helped planned and decorate for} it was def. a success! im super pooped after such as busy weekend, and guess what it doesn't stop there. i have another baby shower to attend, bridal party to plan for next month and i'm a bridesmaid in another bestie's wedding in october. ok, can everyone please stop having babies and getting married. ugh! i kid, i kid.

{bridesmaid tanya, beautiful bride jessica and yours truly}


{one of my best friends from high school, tanya}

{another bff, miss tai-alexandria. i've known since daycare}


and onto the baby shower...

{cute party favors from the baby shower}




{candy table, which happen to be my favorite area at the shower} ------>













{this is too cute and was very yummy}

{bestie and mommy to be randy}

{miss claudia and i, she came from d.c to make it to the shower}






Friday, August 6, 2010

thank goodness its F.R.I.D.A.Y

yes, this day has finally arrived.
i've been waiting for you all week!!!
have an awesome weekend folks!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

buy us a shot, she is tying the knot!

oh no, not me! a friend of mine is getting married on saturday, so tonight will be her last night out as a single woman! so if you see a large group of annoying rowdy girls all dressed up, a little tipsy and wayyyyy to happy...don't be jealous! come join the fun! it's a celebrations bitches! i will be accepting alcoholic beverages, so please feel free. i never turn down a free drink! i mean really, who does that?!?!?$? not this gurl!
don't talk to me, just buy me a drink please!
hopefully, we won't stir too much trouble!
i'm not keeping any promises though...ahahahaha (evil laugh)

congrats Jessica! it's time to hang up your jersey :)

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

True friendship is when two friends can walk in opposite directions, yet remain side by side.

The cuties above are of course yours truly, and my very awesome friend Tanya.
We met our freshman year in high school and have remained friends ever since. This girl is one of the sweetest people I've ever met, and I'm so blessed to have her in my life. She moved away after high school, but we still have remained close and keep in contact on a regular basis. {thank to goodness for facebook}. She just so happens to be in town this week for a wedding, so I get the pleasure of hanging out with her not once, not twice, but three times before we have to part ways again. It's a wonderful feeling to have a genuine friendship with someone, especially someone like her. Did I mention she's going to school to be a doctor?!?!! Damn, I have some smart friends! I'm super duper excited about the next couple days!

You're the peanut to my butter.
You're the star to my burst.
You're the M to my M&M's.
You're the pop to my tart.
You're the milky to my way.
You're the fruit to my loop.
You're the milk to my duds.
You're the cocoa to my puffs.
You're the ice to my cream but most important
you're the best to my friend.